About Contact Press Follow

December 31, 2009

Say no to a sick New Year's Eve!

Hey blog!
How's it going?
I had the worst day in a very long time yesterday! I woke up and I felt so incredibly SICK! And tonight we're having a party for New Year's Eve at my place. I was soo scared I'd still feel sick today. But, just my luck, I woke up this morning and felt so much better! I could even drink water and keep it inside of me. Yesterday just one little sip of water made me throw up. I even threw up on the bus on my way to the doctor's- it was SO EMBARRASSING! I was lucky to have my boyfriend there who was prepared with a plastic bag...
So now I'm still feeling a little dizzy, so there won't be any alcohol for me, but I finally get the party I always wanted- all my girls in the house =) I just hope my parents (means my mom!) won't stress me out..since she's having her friends over, too. That means she's stressed out and she usually starts stressing me out when she's stressed and..ugh.. Don't get me wrong I really love her, she's a great mom and she took so much care of me when I was sick, but I didn't eat anything since the day before yesterday but a slice of toast so I'm not exactly full of energy. Don't want stress. If anyone stresses me out tonight, they're going home! (I know it's rude but I feel selfish today^^). I've never been a good host- tonight I have to try.So I'll have a bowl of soup now and then I have to have a bath.
Laters!

December 24, 2009

Merry Xmas!

I wish you all a
MERRY CHRISTMAS!!
Have a good time with the ones you love and enjoy the conversations, the food and all.

Love

December 21, 2009

India, my India, where first human eyes awoke to heavenly light!

I just browsed through some icon livejournals to find one for my XP account (yup, I'm a little bored and tired and I had some hot wine punch-that's how you say it?!). I came across those India/Bollywood inspired icons. They're so beautiful! They remind me of the times when I loved Bollywood I even had those dvd nights with my girlfriends (remember, Nii?) where we would watch some Shah Rukh Khan love movie, cry a little and eat till we'd almost explode! Lucky me- I kept some dvd's on my bookshelf, so I HAVE to watch at least one during the Christmas holidays. And my Indian books..they were so magical. I still have those, too. I love how women are portrayed -mostly- in Bollywood movies. I know it's not Indian everyday reality, but the beauty of those girls and women...each girl is a princess there and I'm definetely one of those girls who always wanted to be one. Hihi. So I have to share those with you (look at those colours!!!!):

All Icons were found at 100stockicons (also stole the headline from there)

December 20, 2009

WIW when it was a little warmer... ;)



T-Shirt: H&M
Cardigan: H&M
Treggings: Zara
Overknees: Mexx

December 19, 2009

I guess Santa really is coming to town





That's what my hometown, Hamburg (in Germany xD) looks like these days. Beautiful, huh? <3

WIW..I guess Thursday?



Scarf: Closed
Top/Dress: H&M
Cardigans: H&M/Primark
Treggings: Bershka



Sorry for my face. I was still quite sick then. But I liked my outfit so I took a picture anyways!
PS: I'm not that fat, I just wore many layers because it's so cold outside.

December 15, 2009

Achoo!

I couldn't figure out what to have as headline. I wanted to write lyrics from a Korean song that is in my head now, but something stopped me: I don't know any Korean, so I can't write it down. Stupid me!
Anyways..I just wanted to tune in real quick. I should be studying maths right now, but I'm unable because I caught a flu! My god, I hate it!! Just because I had to work at that damn store on Saturday. That store that is practically completely located on the street, all open. It was SO cold! I froze from the minute I got there.And I'm gonna have to work there again this weekend :(
So that's mainly the reason why I didn't post that much. What came with the post last week (I mentioned it some days ago..) was a free L'Oréal mascara :) I actually wanted to post about some cool mascaras, show you which one might be the best. But now that I'm sick the photos would look like crap. So we'll postpone this.

Wish me well!

December 13, 2009

December 12, 2009

Guess what...

...came with the post a couple days ago...



you'll see more soon ;)

December 11, 2009

Santa Clause is coming to town

Christmas is all around the house! Have a look at my Spongebob Squarepants Advent calendar, Santa Clause himself and the Advent wreath I "designed" all on my own =)





Have a nice friday night!

December 10, 2009

Hide and Seek

Where are we? What the hell is going on?
The dust has only just begun to fall,
Crop circles in the carpet, sinking, feeling.
Spin me round again and rub my eyes.
This can't be happening.
When busy streets a mess with people
would stop to hold their heads heavy.

Hide and seek.
Trains and sewing machines.
All those years they were here first.

Oily marks appear on walls
Where pleasure moments hung before.
The takeover, the sweeping insensitivity of this
still life.

Hide and seek.
Trains and sewing machines. (Oh, you won't catch me around here)
Blood and tears,
They were here first.

Mmm, what you say?
Mm, that you only meant well? Well, of course you did.
Mmm, what you say?
Mm, that it's all for the best? Ah of course it is.
Mmm, what you say?
Mm, that it's just what we need? And you decided this.
Mmm what you say?
What did she say?

Ransom notes keep falling out your mouth.
Mid-sweet talk, newspaper word cut-outs.
Speak no feeling, no I don't believe you.
You don't care a bit. You don't care a bit.

You don't care a bit.
Imogen Heap - Hide and Seek


December 9, 2009

Gaga, ouh là là...

I just browsed through a Lady Gaga gallery and found these photos. I do somehow like them. Especially the black and white ones. They make me guess Gaga would probably look amazing in a very classy look.
They're from Flare magazine, Vogue US and The Fame Monster promo. Found at GagaDaily





(click photos for bigger versions)

December 8, 2009

Inspiré par la France

I guess many of you do know Betty's blog, it's also in my blogroll. She looks cute -mostly hehe- and reminds me a bit of an old friend of mine who is from France, too and, whose name is Betty, too. But she's not from Paris. Anyways, I wanted to share some of my inspirations I got from lelogdebetty with you. Here they come:


by Le Blog de Betty

December 7, 2009

Happy Birthday to...us!

Today, me and my boyfriend celebrate our two-year anniversary. And I'm so ready to start our third year ;)
I believe we've grown a lot during those two years. Before, I actually never thought I would ever have a long-term relationship. And then, I got stuck in one. But in this case, I love being stuck. I'm kind of proud of us. I hope there's many more years ahead of us ;)
Actually, our anniversary is today, tomorrow and wednesday. Because it took three days for us to get together..hehe.. 1,2,3 Peter, Paul & Mary
Thinking back...we were so cute! Well, he was- I was a little mean bitch ;) But, lucky me, that's long gone now.

December 6, 2009

Dear Santa Clause...

My wishlist of 2009 =)



+Apple iPod nano 8GB (mine is broken & only 2GB)
+Calvin Klein ckin2u body lotion, shampoo & deodorant
+H&M voucher
+Reminton "Sleek & Curl" Straightener

And have you noticed the new layout? I like it... how about you?

December 1, 2009

Everyday fashion awkwardness

Today I saw a girl that was so fashion-forward! Some of you might have read the fashion magazine topics dealing with horse-riding-clothes-inspired fashion coming up (earlier this year!). What was meant, and also shown on the catwalks of the world, were for example horse-riding boots as an inspiration for leather boots and such things.
Turns out some girls, including the one I saw this morning, took the fashion reports a little too seriously. I'll try to tell you what she was wearing: A normal shirt, then ankle boots, then real (real! not inspired by but real) horse-riding pants and a jacket I don't remember. What stunned me were those pants. Oh, and she didn't wear any socks. Her ankles were naked. Filthy! Umm..I don't care about THAT but it was really cold outside today so umm..yah, she's probably on the sofa with a cup of tea now.
Those pants, you guys! WHY??? I mean..if people say the next fashion trend is military (jackets, whatever..), I don't wear my grand-dad's old actual military clothes, do I? And if it's the biker style, do I go for a motorcyclist's complete outfit? Hell, no!

Source: leder-roth.de

Back to the horse-riding pants. I actually do practice horseback-riding since forever (well, I started 10 years ago). And I can tell you: those pants are really made for moving in them! They're sport-pants (yes, horseback-riding IS sport). OMG! They're not so comfortable to walk around in. There's leather on your damn ASS, it's stretchy and the button closes way up at your damn waist! PLUS: In 99% of all cases people will be able to see your panties through the pants. WHY???
Have a look yourself and tell me: is that looking good or fashionable in ANY POSSIBLE WAY?? (hers were blue, but it doesn't make a difference)

Source: pferdefit.de