About Contact Press Follow

February 28, 2011

Outfit/Today's




H&M knit & scarf
Gina Tricot tee
New Yorker faux leather pants
Mango bag
Casio watch

Here we go again! Feels like I haven't posted an outfit in ages. I think this is actually my first one that's been taken with the new camera (sorry I couldn't get a better background). Good night, everyone :)

February 27, 2011

Collections: Lipstick



» IsaDora (Nº 144 'Nude Glow'), IsaDora (Nº 114 'Dolce Vita'), Rival de Loop (Nº 36), Arabesque (Nº 78), Arabesque (Nº 584)


» Maybelline Jade (Nº 108 'Pink Pearl'), Ikos, MAC ('Viva Glam Gaga'), MAC ('Viva Glam Cyndi')


Since I have a new camera now I thought I'd use it to take some photos of a bunch of beautiful random things. I'll show you some of my 'collections' and this time it's all about lipstick. Hope you enjoyed it :)

February 26, 2011

Runway: Balmain Spring 2011





via style.com


So I surfed around the net in search of some spring '11 collections and I thought I'd present some of them to you, in case you haven't seen them already.

So what are your thoughts about the Balmain collection?

February 24, 2011

DIY: leopard clutch

Soooo... As I said I'll be posting some DIYs now that I got some time off University. While I was sitting in class, this I idea came to my mind (no, I didn't really pay attention that day):


My goal was to create a clutch in the style of i.e. those from Asos, except without leather/ponyfur. I don't study design, so nevermind my little drawing ;)

I bought some fabric (and they luckily had a whole bunch of leopard fabrics to choose from) and just started sewing. I don't use a sewing machine since that fast little needle scares me to hell.
The clutch is meant to be clutched, literally. I just think the fabric looks pretty cool when it's a little slouchy (imagine your finger gets in between - ouch!).
So, here's the outcome:


How do you like it?
And BTW, do you guys have any requests or ideas for future DIYs? Would be appreciated ;)

February 23, 2011

Outfit/Going Out

I always show you outfits of what I wear in my everday life, so I thought it'd be fun if I showed you an outfit I wore for a night out. It's nothing too fancy since we were just gonna have drinks and hop into a random club...

H&M tee, leather skirt & clutch
Six necklace
Sorry for the stupid look on my face, I'm not always comfortable with being photographed :/

So I had a little wardrobe detox last night and here's the outcome:
(I intended to show you some photos but they turned out really ugly...)
-I don't need any more bags! Really! Pinky swear!
-what I do need are basic tops...unbelievable but very true
-there's almost no colour to be found in my closet: all is grey, military green, dark blue, black, nude... sad but true :/

Do you ever do things such as a wardrobe detox?

PS: I have no idea why blogger keeps minimizing the quality of my photos- or is that just me?

February 22, 2011

Just another reason for spring to finally begin

The cold is still raging outside, so what do you do? Yup, you take a look at the upcoming Spring/Summer collections... I came across two awfully cute bikinis at H&M. I think I'll order them online as I haven't seen them in stores yet.

How do you like these??
A good reason to start working out again, too. Truth is, I don't dare to go running now since it's so cold outside. I'm scared I might get sick. I really fancy those Nike Women running clothes, though...
Actually, I'm in the mood to tidy up/clean out my closet, start a little wardrobe detox. Strange, huh? I mean who feels like wanting to do that? I know I'll need to invest in basics as I barely have any of them, believe it or not...

February 20, 2011

New in my closet

So, here are the results of my little shopping tour I did yesterday. Love all the items! But...I still didn't manage to add any colour to my wardrobe. Anything in it's basically black, grey, dark green, dark blue, brown, nude...
Maybe if the temperatures climbed up a little, I'd be more tempted to invest in warm colours. But this city is freezing these days, feels like it's december all over again. I'm sitting here with a blanket wrapped around me and a cup of tea in my hands.
Spring, can you please arrive soon?


» faux leather skirt, earstuds, tights H&M

» lace LBD H&M

» silver/black pants, black shirt/dress Monki

» booties Monki

» open back pullover French Connection

» mint satchel New Yorker, rose clutch H&M

These past few days

I'm finally done with all my exams...for now! So I decided to treat myself with some shopping and a fun night out :) Will show you what I shopped later (it's actually quite a lot, but I'd like to use my boyfriend's words here: I just happen to have an expensive hobby. That's all.)







» finally bought a new camera! (Casio Exilim EX-H15)..excuse the dirty mirror | went for some coffee & cake at Starbucks plus shopping with a friend | my todays outfit: criminal parka, h&m scarf, monki leggings, new yorker wedges


PS: this is a shoutout to K. and L. (after all this time I finally manage not to forget this...) - thank you for not letting me be friendless during our first semester :) If you read this, you're both some creepy stalkers... ♥

February 12, 2011

Blondie



A little more than a week ago I changed my hair colour to blonde. Well, it's not bleach-blonde or anything, but more of a honey blonde. I don't even know if people notice the difference but I do since I spent the last few years concentrating on getting a nice shade of brown. Feels good!

February 10, 2011

Shopped: Gina Tricot

Since I felt a little desperate about a certain exam I might not have passed (...) I pampered myself with a little online order. This is the first time I ever ordered fashion online - can you believe it? I ordered two nice basic tees and a cute blazer from Gina Tricot. Hope my package will arrive soon!

February 5, 2011

We all need inspiration every once in a while




Yeeeees, I'm still alive, actually! I have an exam-marathon coming up, starting on monday... So I'm drowning in books, figures, lots of paper.. umm, it's really not that bad. I'm currently living a healthy combination of studying and, well... life. So there's not really any time for outfit photos or anything now, but I'll make it up once the exams are over and spring break starts. I have a bunch of ideas for DIY's (including the leggings you see in the last picture!!) and I plan to get my hands on a new camera soon (finally!). So, I'll just leave you with an inspiration post for now.
Have a good one, everyone!